8.15.2009

Feverish and Fevered

The recovery from the Summer cold proceeds apace. I like to tell myself that I'm giving the immune system a "tune-up" before the Fall cold & flu season starts. Yeah, that's it! In the meantime, here's what's got me gnawing on my keyboard. If you don't want to read about my leftist political leanings, this will be the blog entry to avoid, okay? Still friends? Okay!

The Corporate Co-Opt of Local: where corporations try to hijack the "buy local" movement by either re-branding their stuff to a new name, or talk up how your taxes paid through their business supports the local community. Sorry, but "buy local" means supporting home-grown businesses, craftsfolk and farmers. Corporate double-speak FAIL.

The Corporate Co-Opt of Organic
: hating this. Hating this with the intensity of a thousand burning suns.

Just Added: Corporate Crap Number Three: Oil Industry Astro-turf Rally Plans Against Climate Change Bill. You know, if the concerns are legit, why the astroturfing? Farktards. I'm looking forward to the day when we repeal the law that says a corporation is to be treated like an individual person. Failing that, revoke every one of their @#$!! charters. Now.

Whole Foods CEO trashes health-care reform initiative: Because the free-market has done SO MUCH to improve access to health care. Riiiiiiight. Insurance lobbyists, politicos and corporations are whipping up a media frenzy, scaring folks who might actually have intelligent input on this issue instead into believing such bullsh*t like "death panels", "pull the plug on grandma", and the like. The Whole Foods CEO is free to have his opinion. I am free to shop elsewhere, and am doing so. Great UK spoof on the whole thing: Americans Without Health Insurance Attack Plan to Give Them Health Insurance.

UPDATE: An edit-for-edit comparision of what WF CEO Mackey originally wrote in his op-ed versus what Wall Street Journal posted. I still don't agree with his opinion, but the WSJ edits do put a harder spin on the piece. Dang, just when it was getting comfy on this high horse... (thanks for the link, Karen!).

What else? The Great Pacific Garbage Patch, the continued racist bullsh*t directed at the President, the violence at Town Hall meetings (and to think, liberals had to stand apart in "Free Speech Zones" during the Bush era), and to top it off, I saw District 9 today. Good movie, but left me feeling like there's no hope for humanity. We all suck.

This is what happens when I don't get outside enough. I need to go hug my geese. Once I'm over this cold, that is.

[Pic: Dr. Girlfriend and Godzilla, at a time when the grass was actually this color called "green".]

8 comments:

  1. I feel your pain. And if you don't mind, I'll just link to you today, since you took the words right outta ma mouth!

    ReplyDelete
  2. You are so right, and i have been in a frenzy about all the things you mention. I go sit in the chicken coop for an hour to calm down every time I watch the news about town halls.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Left wing-right wing=Kentucy Fried Chicken
    Libratarian=free love, sex
    Democrates, Republicans=gove.rule by commettee, not by the people
    Corporations=shadow government.
    NAFTA=world domination, but came back to bite us
    Congress and Senate=freely elected morons-for the most part
    Independents=the new terrorists of the people, feared by the government as Astroturf

    MEB

    ReplyDelete
  4. Michalea: sitting with the chickens, rock on!

    MEB: LOL!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I like the way you lean left :) perhaps local and sustainable will over take USDA Certified organic. I have a feeling that sustainable and local are at about the same place that organic was 20 years ago, in the hands of small growers. Certified has done a lot to increase awareness however it has watered down the the meaning of organic as defined most of the small growers that were growing organic before it became cool. (no wait a minute... small farmers growing organic has always been COOL:) Enjoy the day!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I didn't know you were one of them dang liberals! I am too! And I am proud to declare!

    Anyhow, I don't understand the whole death panel, health care bs that's being spouted. I don't understand for a minute why we are so proud of having the 37th best health care system in the world. It's not awful for me, but it surely is for lots of people...and we can do better!

    Ok...sorry...I just find that so few garden/farm type people are liberals...or maybe I am not looking at the right place. Anyhow...I liked you before, but I like you even more now!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I got to get educated, so thank you for all the links. And thanks for snapping me out of my trance... lately *everything* has me in the chicken coop pleading for a feathered hug!

    ReplyDelete